Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/6
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/9
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"

Week 2
1/13
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]

1/16
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Nelson, "A World God Never Made"

Week 3
[No class: 1/20]

1/23
Project 1 critique
• Emily Loughran
• Jonah Paull
• Weihua Cheng
• Sichen Zhou
• Jiaxin Shen
• Kefi Mutume



Week 4
1/27
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Xoee Margolis
• Arnav Aggarwal
• Siming Zhang
• Yixiong Peng
• Christopher Hicks
• Sarah Olender

Unit 2: Motion

1/30
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"

Week 5
2/3
Abode Premiere tutorial

2/6
Editing and Sound.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on editing and sound)

Week 6
2/10
Stucture + Shooting for continuity.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

2/13
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 7
[No class: 2/17]

2/20
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 8
2/24
Project 2 critique
• Christopher Hicks
• Siming Zhang
• Sarah Olender
• Arnav Aggarwal
• Xoee Margolis
• Yixiong Peng



2/27
Project 2 critique, con't
• Jiaxin Shen
• Weihua Cheng
• Kefi Mutume
• Emily Loughran
• Jonah Paull
• Sichen Zhou


[No class: 3/2 and 3/4]

Unit 3: Sound
Week 9
3/9
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

3/12
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


Week 10
3/16
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

3/19
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5


Week 11
3/23
Project 3 critique
• Kefi Mutume
• Sichen Zhou
• Emily Loughran
• Jiaxin Shen
• Weihua Cheng
• Jonah Paull

3/26
Project 3 critique, con't
• Yixiong Peng
• Siming Zhang
• Arnav Aggarwal
• Christopher Hicks
• Sarah Olender
• Xoee Margolis




Week 12
3/30
Found Materials presentations.
Groups and assignned articles found on the "projects" page.

4/2
Manifesto presentations:
• Arnav Aggarwal
• Xoee Margolis
• Sarah Olender
• Yixiong Peng
• Siming Zhang
• Christopher Hicks

Week 13
4/6
Manifesto presentations, con't:
• Weihua Cheng
• Emily Loughran
• Jiaxin Shen
• Kefi Mutume
• Sichen Zhou
• Jonah Paull

4/9
Final project presentations:
• Christopher Hicks
• Yixiong Peng
• Sarah Olender
• Siming Zhang
• Arnav Aggarwal
• Xoee Margolis

Week 14
4/13
[last day of class.]
Final project presentations, con't:
• Jonah Paull
• Sichen Zhou
• Weihua Cheng
• Emily Loughran
• Jiaxin Shen
• Kefi Mutume