Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/6
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/8
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"

Week 2
1/13
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]

1/15
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Nelson, "A World God Never Made"

Week 3
[No class: 1/20]

1/22
Project 1 critique
• Olivia Payne
• Tim Scalzo
• Sophie Weaver
• Peter Jenkins
• Victoria Li
• Annie Yen



Week 4
1/27
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Ollie Burt
• Greta Westcott
• Xiaoqi Yuan
• Viktoria Mirzayants
• Desmond Lafave

Unit 2: Motion

1/29
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"

Week 5
2/3
Abode Premiere tutorial

2/5
Editing and Sound.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on editing and sound)

Week 6
2/10
Stucture + Shooting for continuity.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

2/12
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 7
[No class: 2/17]

2/19
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 8
2/24
Project 2 critique
• Viktoria Mirzayants
• Xiaoqi Yuan
• Ollie Burt
• Greta Westcott
• Desmond Lafave



2/26
Project 2 critique, con't
• Sophie Weaver
• Annie Yen
• Tim Scalzo
• Victoria Li
• Peter Jenkins
• Olivia Payne


[No class: 3/2 and 3/4]

Unit 3: Sound
Week 9
3/9
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

3/11
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


Week 10
3/16
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

3/18
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5


Week 11
3/23
Project 3 critique
• Peter Jenkins
• Victoria Li
• Olivia Payne
• Sophie Weaver
• Annie Yen
• Tim Scalzo

3/25
Project 3 critique, con't
• Desmond Lafave
• Xiaoqi Yuan
• Viktoria Mirzayants
• Greta Westcott
• Ollie Burt




Week 12
3/30
Found Materials presentations.
Groups and assignned articles found on the "projects" page.

4/1
Manifesto presentations:
• Xiaoqi Yuan
• Greta Westcott
• Ollie Burt
• Desmond Lafave
• Viktoria Mirzayants

Week 13
4/6
Manifesto presentations, con't:
• Annie Yen
• Sophie Weaver
• Peter Jenkins
• Victoria Li
• Olivia Payne
• Tim Scalzo

4/8
Final project presentations:
• Viktoria Mirzayants
• Xiaoqi Yuan
• Ollie Burt
• Desmond Lafave
• Greta Westcott

Week 14
4/13
[last day of class.]
Final project presentations, con't:
• Victoria Li
• Tim Scalzo
• Annie Yen
• Peter Jenkins
• Sophie Weaver
• Olivia Payne