Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/8
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/10
The language of the image and equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"

Week 2
1/15
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]
Equipment tutorial.

1/17
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, Mascelli, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Nelson, "A World God Never Made"



Week 3
1/22
Project 1 critique
• Patrick Song
• Alden Gisholt Minard
• Tuan Pham
• Allison Albach
• Fiona Dong
• Mina Schiller



1/24
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Hailey Lowenstein
• Hawi Asiko
• Jake Poulios
• Soluchi Enwerekowe
• Valeria Vazquez

Unit 2: Motion
Week 4

1/29
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"


1/31
Abode Premiere tutorial

Week 5
2/5
Editing and Sound.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on editing and sound)

2/7
Stucture + Shooting for continuity.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
2/12
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


2/14
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
2/19
Project 2 critique.
• Soluchi Enwerekowe
• Jake Poulios
• Hailey Lowenstein
• Hawi Asiko
• Valeria Vazquez



2/21
Project 2 critique, con't
• Fiona Dong
• Patrick Song
• Mina Schiller
• Allison Albach
• Alden Gisholt Minard
• Tuan Pham



Week 8
Unit 3: Sound
2/26
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

2/28
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


[No class 3/4 and 3/6: Spring break]

Week 9
3/11
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

3/13
The Politics of sound and music.
"Grimes Talks the Many Faces of the Music Industry’s Sexism in a New Interview" Mic.com, 2015
Solange Knowles, "And Do You Belong? I Do"
Chion, "Let’s Have Done with the Notion of 'Noise'"

Week 10
3/18
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

3/20
Project 3 critique
• Mina Schiller
• Allison Albach
• Tuan Pham
• Patrick Song
• Fiona Dong
• Alden Gisholt Minard


Week 11
3/25
Project 3 critique, con't
• Hawi Asiko
• Valeria Vazquez
• Soluchi Enwerekowe
• Jake Poulios
• Hailey Lowenstein



Unit 4: Media + Technology
3/27
Found Materials presentations.
Groups and assignned articles found on the "projects" page.

Week 12
4/1
Manifesto presentations:
• Tuan Pham
• Patrick Song
• Allison Albach
• Mina Schiller
• Fiona Dong
• Alden Gisholt Minard


4/3
Manifesto presentations, con't:
• Jake Poulios
• Hailey Lowenstein
• Valeria Vazquez
• Soluchi Enwerekowe
• Hawi Asiko

Week 13
4/8
Final project presentations:
• Mina Schiller
• Tuan Pham
• Fiona Dong
• Alden Gisholt Minard
• Patrick Song
• Allison Albach

4/10
[last day of class.]
Final project presentations, con't:
• Soluchi Enwerekowe
• Valeria Vazquez
• Jake Poulios
• Hailey Lowenstein
• Hawi Asiko