Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/7
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/9
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

Week 2
1/14
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]

1/16
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media to re-present:
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"
Barthes, Camera Lucida(excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"



Week 3
[No class 1/21: MLK Jr. Holiday]

1/23
Project 1 critique:
• Olivia Gibson
• James Valdez
• Samsudeen Sallah
• Julia Eckstein
• Tessa Rigby
• Sarah Chang


Week 4
1/28
Project 1 critique, con't:
• Samantha Michel
• Dariga Abishbayeva
• Megan Golba
• Anastasiia Samardak
• Shantavia Craigg
• Charlie Malone

Unit 2: Motion
1/30
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"

Week 5
2/4
Abode Premiere tutorial

2/6
Lighting and Sound
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on lighting and sound)
Zettl, Chap. 17. "Sound"

Week 6
2/11
Editing + Stucture.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

2/13
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 7
[No class 2/18]

2/20
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 8
2/25
Project 2 critique:
• Megan Golba
• Charlie Malone
• Shantavia Craigg & Samantha Michel
• Dariga Abishbayeva & Anastasiia Samardak



2/27
Project 2 critique, con't:
• Tessa Rigby
• Samsudeen Sallah
• Sarah Chang
• Olivia Gibson & Julia Eckstein
• James Valdez


[Spring Break: no class 3/6 and 3/8]

Week 9
Unit 3: Sound
3/11
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on sound)
Zettl, Chap. 17. "Sound"


3/13
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.



Week 10
3/18
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

3/20
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

Week 11
3/25
Project 3 critique
• Sarah Chang
• Tessa Rigby
• Charlie Malone
• James Valdez
• Samsudeen Sallah


3/27
Project 3 critique, con't
• Anastasiia Samardak
• Julia Eckstein
• Megan Golba
• Olivia Gibson
• Dariga Abishbayeva
• Samantha Michel
• Shantavia Craigg



Week 12
Unit 4: Media + Technology
4/1
Found Materials presentations:
Charlie, Tessa, Julia:
Eno, "Generating and Organizing Variety in the Arts"
Sarah, Samantha, Samsudeen:
Chris Cutler, "Plunderphonia"
Shantavia, Olivia, Megan:
Daphne Keller, "The Musician as Thief: Digital Culture and Copyright Law"
Dariga, Anastasiia, James:
Paul D. Miller, "In Through the Out Door: Sampling and the Creative Act"


4/3
Manifesto presentations
• James Valdez
• Sarah Chang
• Julia Eckstein
• Samsudeen Sallah
• Tessa Rigby
• Olivia Gibson



Week 13
4/8
Manifesto presentations, con't
• Samantha Michel
• Megan Golba
• Charlie Malone
• Shantavia Craigg
• Anastasiia Samardak
• Dariga Abishbayeva

4/10
Final project presentations
• Samsudeen Sallah
• James Valdez
• Sarah Chang
• Olivia Gibson & Tessa Rigby
• Julia Eckstein

Week 14
4/17
(Last day of class)
Final project presentations con't:
• Charlie Malone
• Samantha Michel
• Dariga Abishbayeva
• Shantavia Craigg
• Anastasiia Samardak
• Megan Golba