Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/9
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/11
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

Week 2
1/16
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]

1/18
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"
Barthes, Camera Lucida(excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"



Week 3
1/23
Project 1 critique
• Kat Frament
• Josh Linnett
• Lauren Smith
• Bowen Zhao
• Matt Calapatia
• Vidasha Agarwalla



1/25
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Cassandra Marcotty
• Amanda Sturm
• Dan Krasnonosenkikh
• Jenny Shen
• Shannon Murphy
• Chris Sedayao

Unit 2: Motion
Week 4

1/30
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"


2/1
Abode Premiere tutorial

Week 5
2/6
Lighting
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on lighting)
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"

2/8
Editing + Stucture.
Gibbs, "The Interaction of Elements"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing + mise-en-scène)
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
2/13
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


2/15
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
2/20
Project 2 critique.
• Jenny Shen
• Shannon Murphy
• Amanda Sturm
• Chris Sedayao
• Dan Krasnonosenkikh
• Cassandra Marcotty



2/22
Project 2 critique, con't
• Lauren Smith
• Vidasha Agarwalla
• Bowen Zhao
• Josh Linnett
• Matt Calapatia
• Kat Frament



Week 8
Unit 3: Sound
2/27
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

3/1
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


[Spring Break: no class 3/6 and 3/8]

Week 9
3/13
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

3/15
Sound in moving image media.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on sound)
Zettl, Chap. 17. "Sound"

Week 10
3/20
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

3/22
Project 3 critique
• Bowen Zhao
• Matt Calapatia
• Lauren Smith
• Vidasha Agarwalla
• Josh Linnett
• Kat Frament


Week 11
3/27
Project 3 critique, con't
• Dan Krasnonosenkikh
• Shannon Murphy
• Jenny Shen
• Chris Sedayao
• Cassandra Marcotty
• Amanda Sturm

Unit 4: Media + Technology
2/29
Benjamin, "The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction"
Marks, "Introduction from Touch: Sensous Media and Multisensory Media


Week 12
4/3
Found Materials presentations:
Vidisha, Chris, Amanda:
Eno, "Generating and Organizing Variety in the Arts"
Matt, Josh, Lauren:
Chris Cutler, "Plunderphonia"
Bowen, Matt, Cassandra:
Daphne Keller, "The Musician as Thief: Digital Culture and Copyright Law"
Kat, Jenny, Shannon:
Paul D. Miller, "In Through the Out Door: Sampling and the Creative Act"


4/5
Manifesto presentations
• Vidasha Agarwalla
• Lauren Smith
• Kat Frament
• Josh Linnett
• Bowen Zhao
• Matt Calapatia


Week 13
4/10
Manifesto presentations, con't
• Chris Sedayao
• Amanda Sturm
• Jenny Shen
• Dan Krasnonosenkikh
• Cassandra Marcotty
• Shannon Murphy


4/12
Final project presentations
• Josh Linnett
• Bowen Zhao
• Lauren Smith
• Kat Frament
• Vidasha Agarwalla
• Matt Calapatia

Week 14
4/17
(Last day of class)
Final project presentations con't
• Jenny Shen
• Cassandra Marcotty
• Dan Krasnonosenkikh
• Chris Sedayao
• Amanda Sturm
• Shannon Murphy