Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
1/8
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

1/10
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"
Gibbs, "The Interaction of Elements"

Week 2
(No class Monday, 1/15)

1/17
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]
"Marcel, or the Right to Choose"

Week 3
1/22
"Physical Recording" presentations.
You must cite at least one concept from one of these readings in your discussion of your physical recording:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Jean Baudrillard, "War Porn"
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Laura Marks, Introduction to Touch: Sensous Theory and Multisensory Media



1/24
Project 1 critique

• Sam Wardell
• Karen Eskenazi Rajchenberg
• Guillaume Blanchet
• Matt San Miguel
• Jazz Taylor Pitcairn
• Ryan Chau



Week 4
1/29
Project 1 critique, con't.

• Bryce Dearden
• Olive Adegbile
• Yejin On
• Daniel Dudziak
• Surina Gupta
• Jason Loura

Unit 2: Motion

1/31
Cinematography and motion.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement, lighting, and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"
Maya Deren, "Cinematography: The Creative Use of Reality"
Gibbs, "The Interaction of Elements"
(recommended for reference)
Mascelli, "The 5 C's of Composition"


Week 5
2/5
Editing.
Abode Premiere tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on editing + sound)
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"


2/7
Editing, con't: structure.
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Maya Deren, "Creative Cutting"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
2/12
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.



2/14
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
(No class Monday, 2/19)

2/21
Project 2 critique.
• Jason Loura
• Yejin On
• Olive Adegbile
• Bryce Dearden
• Surina Gupta


Week 8
2/26
Project 2 critique, con't
• Jazz Taylor Pitcairn
• Guillaume Blanchet
• Sam Wardell
• Karen Eskenazi Rajchenberg
• Ryan Chau
• Matt San Miguel + Daniel Dudziak



Unit 3: Sound
2/28
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

[No class 3/5 + 3/7: spring break]

Week 9
3/12
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"


3/14
Sound in moving image media.
Reading due today:
Zettl, "The Five-Dimensional Field: Sound"

Tutorial on editing and mixing sound in Abobe Premiere.

Week 10
3/19
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

3/21
Project 3 critique.
• Matt San Miguel
• Jazz Taylor Pitcairn
• Guillaume Blanchet
• Ryan Chau
• Sam Wardell

Week 11
3/26
Project 3 critique, con't.
• Surina Gupta + Karen Eskenazi Rajchenberg
• Daniel Dudziak
• Bryce Dearden
• Jason Loura
• Yejin On
• Olive Adegbile

Unit 4: Found Footage
3/28
Media and recontextualization.
Benjamin, "The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction"
Farber, "White Elephant Art and Termite Art"

Week 12
4/2
Found materials presentation.
Daniel, Karen, Guillaume:
Eno, "Generating and Organizing Variety in the Arts"
Ryan, Yejin, Olive:
Chris Cutler, "Plunderphonia"
Jazz, Jason, Surina:
Daphne Keller, "The Musician as Thief: Digital Culture and Copyright Law"
Matt, Sam, Bryce:
Paul D. Miller, "In Through the Out Door: Sampling and the Creative Act"


4/4
Manifesto presentation.
• Bryce Dearden
• Surina Gupta
• Ryan Chau
• Jazz Taylor Pitcairn
• Jason Loura


Week 13
4/9
Manifesto presentation, con't.
• Yejin On
• Olive Adegbile
• Karen Eskenazi Rajchenberg
• Matt San Miguel


4/11
Manifesto
• Guillaume Blanchet
• Sam Wardell
• Daniel Dudziak

Project 4 critique
• Jazz Taylor Pitcairn + Ryan Chau

Week 14
4/18
(Last day of class)
Project 4 critique, con't.
• Bryce Dearden
• Surina Gupta
• Jason Loura
• Daniel Dudziak
• Yejin On
• Guillaume Blanchet
• Olive Adegbile
• Matt San Miguel
• Karen Eskenazi Rajchenberg
• Sam Wardell