Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
9/5
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

Week 2
9/10
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

9/12
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]
"Marcel, or the Right to Choose"

Week 3
9/17
"Physical Recording" presentations.
You must cite at least one concept from one of these readings in your discussion of your physical recording:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Jean Baudrillard, "War Porn"
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Laura Marks, Introduction to Touch: Sensous Theory and Multisensory Media

9/19
Project 1 critique

• Eliezer Meraz
• Isabel Sebbane
• Christelle Adedoyin
• Dylan Blake
• Brandon Wasserman
• Chloe Berger



Week 4
9/24
Project 1 critique, con't.

• Dea Davita Krisanda
• Mark Adolf
• Sully Barrett
• Trinty Farrar
• Colton Sy
• Elodie Geltzer

Unit 2: Motion
9/26
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement, lighting, and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"
Maya Deren, "Cinematography: The Creative Use of Reality"
Gibbs, "The Interaction of Elements"
(recommended for reference)
Mascelli, "The 5 C's of Composition"


Week 5
10/1
Editing.
Abode Premiere tutorial
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on lighting)

10/3
Editing
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
(No class 10/8)

10/10
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


Week 7
10/15
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


10/17
Project 2 critique.
• Sully Barrett
• Trinty Farrar
• Elodie Geltzer
• Dea Davita Krisanda
• Mark Adolf
• Colton Sy


Week 8
10/22
Project 2 critique, con't
• Isabel Sebbane
• Christelle Adedoyin
• Eliezer Meraz
• Chloe Berger
• Dylan Blake
• Brandon Wasserman

Unit 3: Sound
10/24
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

Week 9
10/29
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.

10/31
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

Week 10
11/5
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

11/7
Project 3 critique.
• Christelle Adedoyin
• Isabel Sebbane
• Dylan Blake
• Brandon Wasserman
• Eliezer Meraz
• Chloe Berger

Week 11
(No class 11/12)

11/14
Project 3 critique, con't.
• Mark Adolf
• Elodie Geltzer
• Colton Sy
• Sully Barrett
• Trinty Farrar
• Dea Davita Krisanda

Unit 4: Found Footage
Week 12
11/19
Found materials presentation.
All read:
Benjamin, "The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction"

Chloe, Elodie, Brandon:
Eno, "Generating and Organizing Variety in the Arts"
Christelle, Dylan, Eliezer:
Chris Cutler, "Plunderphonia"
Mark, Dea, Isabel:
Daphne Keller, "The Musician as Thief: Digital Culture and Copyright Law"
Sully, Trinity, Colton:
Paul D. Miller, "In Through the Out Door: Sampling and the Creative Act"


(No class 11/21)

Week 13
11/26
Manifesto presentation.
• Trinty Farrar
• Colton Sy
• Sully Barrett
• Mark Adolf
• Elodie Geltzer
• Dea Davita Krisanda


11/28
Manifesto presentation, con't.
• Brandon Wasserman
• Isabel Sebbane
• Dylan Blake
• Christelle Adedoyin
• Eliezer Meraz
• Chloe Berger


Week 14
12/3
Project 4 critique
• Colton Sy
• Dea Davita Krisanda
• Sully Barrett
• Trinty Farrar
• Mark Adolf
• Elodie Geltzer


12/5
Project 4 critique, con't.
• Chloe Berger
• Dylan Blake
• Christelle Adedoyin
• Brandon Wasserman
• Isabel Sebbane
• Eliezer Meraz