Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
9/5
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

9/7
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

Week 2
9/12
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]
"Marcel, or the Right to Choose"

9/14
"Physical Recording" presentations.
You must cite at least one concept from one of these readings in your discussion of your physical recording:
Barthes, Camera Lucida (excerpt)
Jean Baudrillard, "War Porn"
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"
Laura Marks, Introduction to Touch: Sensous Theory and Multisensory Media



Week 3
9/19
Project 1 critique
• Ruth Galker
• Josie Li
• Kaiyin Ruan
• Morrie Ding
• Rich Petrilli
• Timmy Haas



9/21
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Helaina Ferraioli
• Wen Xuan Sng
• Kelly Ngo
• Lana Lamar
• Ho Yan Ho
• Darren Lin

Unit 2: Motion
Week 4

9/26
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement, lighting, and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"
Maya Deren, "Cinematography: The Creative Use of Reality"
(recommended for reference)
Mascelli, "The 5 C's of Composition"


9/28
Abode Premiere tutorial
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"

Week 5
10/3
Editing + Lighting
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing and lighting)
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"

10/5
Stucture.
Gibbs, "The Interaction of Elements"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
10/10
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


10/12
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
10/17
Project 2 critique.
• Darren Lin
• Lana Lamar
• Wen Xuan Sng + Kelly Ngo
• Helaina Ferraioli
• Ho Yan Ho



10/19
Project 2 critique, con't
• Josie Li
• Rich Petrilli
• Kaiyin Ruan
• Ruth Galker
• Timmy Haas
• Morrie Ding



Week 8
Unit 3: Sound
10/24
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

10/26
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


Week 9
10/31
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

11/2
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

Week 10
11/7
Project 3 critique.
• Morrie Ding
• Josie Li
• Kaiyin Ruan
• Ruth Galker
• Rich Petrilli
• Timmy Haas

11/9
Project 3 critique, con't.
• Darren Lin
• Kelly Ngo
• Ho Yan Ho
• Lana Lamar
• Helaina Ferraioli
• Wen Xuan Sng



Unit 4: Found Footage
Week 11
11/14
Found materials presentation.
All read:
Benjamin, "The Work of Art in the Age of Mechanical Reproduction"

Rich, Lana, Kaiyin:
Eno, "Generating and Organizing Variety in the Arts"
Ho Yan, Morrie, Timmy:
Chris Cutler, "Plunderphonia"
Kelly, Wen, Ruth:
Daphne Keller, "The Musician as Thief: Digital Culture and Copyright Law"
Helaina, Darren, Josie:
Paul D. Miller, "In Through the Out Door: Sampling and the Creative Act"


11/16
Manifesto presentation.
• Lana Lamar
• Helaina Ferraioli
• Darren Lin
• Ho Yan Ho
• Wen Xuan Sng
• Kelly Ngo

(No class 11/21 + 11/23)

Week 12
11/28
Manifesto presentation, con't.
• Kaiyin Ruan
• Ruth Galker
• Rich Petrilli
• Morrie Ding
• Josie Li
• Timmy Haas


11/30
Project 4 critique
• Helaina Ferraioli
• Darren Lin
• Lana Lamar
• Ho Yan Ho
• Wen Xuan Sng
• Kelly Ngo

Week 13
12/5
(Last day of class)
Project 4 critique, con't.
• Morrie Ding
• Josie Li
• Kaiyin Ruan
• Ruth Galker
• Timmy Haas
• Rich Petrilli