Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
9/4
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

Week 2
9/9
The language of the image + equipment tutorial.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

9/11
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]

Week 3
9/16
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"
Barthes, Camera Lucida(excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"



9/18
Project 1 critique
• Emma Toole
• Helen Chivadze
• Sabrina Rigby
• Jillian Piano
• Ahvana Sikka
• Leah Holt



Week 4
9/23
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Sophia Clarke
• Lucia Tarro
• Sydney Lerner
• Yaojia Xia
• Stephanie Che
• Katherine Sele

Unit 2: Motion

9/25
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"

Week 5
9/30
Abode Premiere tutorial

10/2
Editing + Stucture.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
10/7
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


10/9
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
[No class 10/14: Indigineous Peoples' Day]

10/16
Project 2 critique.
• Stephanie Che
• Sydney Lerner
• Yaojia Xia
• Lucia Tarro



Week 8
10/21
Project 2 critique, con't
• Jillian Piano
• Leah Holt & Katherine Sele
• Helen Chivadze
• Ahvana Sikka
• Emma Toole
• Sabrina Rigby & Sophia Clarke



Unit 3: Sound
10/23
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

Week 9
10/28
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


10/30
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

Week 10
11/4
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

11/6
Project 3 critique
• Ahvana Sikka
• Leah Holt
• Helen Chivadze
• Emma Toole
• Jillian Piano


Week 11
[No class 11/11]

11/13
Project 3 critique, con't
• Yaojia Xia
• Sydney Lerner
• Katherine Sele
• Sophia Clarke
• Sabrina Rigby
• Stephanie Che
• Lucia Tarro



Unit 4: Media + Technology
Week 12
11/18
Found Materials presentations.
Groups and assignned articles found on the "projects" page.

11/20
Manifesto presentations:
• Emma Toole
• Jillian Piano
• Sabrina Rigby
• Ahvana Sikka
• Leah Holt
• Helen Chivadze


Week 13
11/25
Manifesto presentations, con't:
• Sydney Lerner
• Sophia Clarke
• Katherine Sele
• Stephanie Che
• Yaojia Xia
• Lucia Tarro

[No class 11/27: Indigineous Peoples' Recognition Day]

Week 14
12/2
Final project presentations:
• Leah Holt
• Sabrina Rigby
• Ahvana Sikka
• Emma Toole
• Jillian Piano
• Helen Chivadze

12/4
[last day of class.]
Final project presentations, con't:
• Katherine Sele
• Sophia Clarke
• Stephanie Che
• Sydney Lerner
• Lucia Tarro
• Yaojia Xia