Unit 1: Media and the Image
Week 1
9/4
(First day of class)
Introduction to syllabus and class overview.

9/6
The language of the image.
Nichols, "Film as Language"
Zettl, Chap. 9 "The Three-dimensional Field"

Week 2
9/11
What is Media? How does media make meaning?
Orgad, "Media Representations and the Global Imagination" [excerpt]
Equipment tutorial.

9/13
Exercise #1: Media transformations.
In addition to the Nichols, Zettl, and Orgad artcles, you might find these writings helpful as you attempt to use media re-present:
Mascelli, "The Five Cs of Cinematography"
Barthes, Camera Lucida(excerpt)
Berger, Ways of Seeing Chap. 1
Barry and Flitterman-Lewis, "Textual Strategies: The Politics of Art-Making"



Week 3
9/18
Project 1 critique
• Shaquille Walters
• Sarah Lamodi
• Martha Gamy
• Annlouise Conrad
• Jacob Proctor
• Grace Marderosian



9/20
Project 1 critique, con't.
• Ting Shu
• Dahmin Lim
• Riley Cohen
• Rehan D'Mello-Kamath
• Hailey Otero
• Haowen Hu

Unit 2: Motion
Week 4

9/25
Cinematography and motion.
Reading due:
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on movement and mise-en-scène)
Zettl, Chap. 13. "Motion"


9/27
Abode Premiere tutorial

Week 5
10/2
Editing and Sound.
Zettl, Chap. 15 "Structuring the Four-dimensional Field"
Eisenstein, "Methods of Montage"
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review sections on editing and sound)

10/4
Stucture + Shooting for continuity.
Nichols, "Film as Language" (review section on editing)
Shooting a scene: blocking, staging, coverage.

Week 6
10/9
In-class narrative workshop, day 1.


10/11
In-class narrative workshop, day 2.


Week 7
10/16
Project 2 critique.
• Haowen Hu
• Riley Cohen
• Rehan D'Mello-Kamath
• Ting Shu
• Dahmin Lim
• Hailey Otero



10/18
Project 2 critique, con't
• Martha Gamy
• Grace Marderosian
• Annlouise Conrad
• Shaquille Walters
• Sarah Lamodi
• Jacob Proctor



Week 8
Unit 3: Sound
10/23
Aesthetics and technics of sound.
Reading due today:
Rick Altman, "The Material Heterogeneity of Recorded Sound"

10/25
Sound recording and sound editing in-class lab.


Week 9
10/30
"Deep listening" presentation.
You must cite at least one concept from each of two different readings in your discussion of your deep listening experience:
Csepregi, "On Sound Atmospheres"
Andra McCartney, "Soundscapeworks, Listening, and the Touch of Sound"
Makagon, "Sonic Earthquakes"
Kassabian, "Ubiquitous Listening"

11/1
The Politics of sound and music.
"Grimes Talks the Many Faces of the Music Industry’s Sexism in a New Interview" Mic.com, 2015
Solange Knowles, "And Do You Belong? I Do"
Chion, "Let’s Have Done with the Notion of 'Noise'"

Week 10
11/6
"Sound in cinema" scene analysis presentation.
Concept assignments are found on the "projects" page.
M. Chion, Audio-Vision Chap. 4 and 5

11/8
Project 3 critique
• Martha Gamy
• Sarah Lamodi
• Jacob Proctor
• Grace Marderosian
• Annlouise Conrad


Week 11
11/13
Project 3 critique, con't
• Ting Shu
• Rehan D'Mello-Kamath
• Dahmin Lim
• Haowen Hu
• Riley Cohen
• Hailey Otero
• Shaquille Walters



Unit 4: Media + Technology
11/15
Found Materials presentations.
Groups and assignned articles found on the "projects" page.

Week 12
11/20
Manifesto presentations:
• Sarah Lamodi
• Jacob Proctor
• Grace Marderosian
• Riley Cohen
• Martha Gamy
• Annlouise Conrad


11/22
Manifesto presentations, con't:
• Dahmin Lim
• Shaquille Walters
• Haowen Hu
• Ting Shu
• Rehan D'Mello-Kamath
• Hailey Otero

[No class 11/27 and 11/29: Indigineous Peoples' Recognition Day]

Week 13
12/4
Final project presentations:
• Annlouise Conrad
• Sarah Lamodi
• Grace Marderosian
• Hailey Otero
• Jacob Proctor
• Martha Gamy

Thursday, 12/5
Reading day.
Class location: Ryder 264.

[last day of class.]
Final project presentations, con't:
• Ting Shu
• Riley Cohen
• Haowen Hu
• Rehan D'Mello-Kamath
• Dahmin Lim
• Shaquille Walters